English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Equipment)
front pulling power unit [correct]; front power unit [correct]
CONT: There are also dual engine scrapers, ... with the second power unit behind the scraper bowl. It serves to push the whole equipment, and must be coordinated with the front, pulling power unit.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Matériel de chantier; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
moteur avant-train [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Scraper [...] avec moteur avant-train [...] et moteur benne [...] On construit aussi des engins dont l'essieu de la benne forme [un] train moteur [...] À cet effet, la benne comporte à l'arrière un moteur, synchronisé avec celui du tracteur, et qui attaque l'essieu de la benne.