English (Missiles and Rockets)
head-on engagement; head on engagement; head-on attack; head on attack
French (Missiles et roquettes)
attaque frontale [feminine noun]; attaque en passe avant [feminine noun]; attaque en secteur avant [feminine noun]; attaque de front [feminine noun]; confrontation tête-à-tête [feminine noun]
OBS: Missiles air-air.