English (Track and Field)
driving phase [correct]
CONT: The driving phase begins when the lead foot lands on the outside of the forefoot just in front of the athlete's center of gravity (i.e., the athlete's hips). The foot is driven to the ground by the hip extensor muscles. It is important for the quadriceps to fire as the foot makes contact with the ground to keep the knee from flexing excessively, which would dissipate elastic energy. The ankle should be dorsiflexed, with the foot's big toe pulled up, the combination of which will allow for the storage of elastic energy to be maximized to help with propulsion later ...
French (Athlétisme)
phase d’impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les haies] La phase d’impulsion d’une grande tonicité sur laquelle le grand axe du corps s’érige avant de basculer. La jambe dite d’attaque est lancée au dessus de l'obstacle, après que son genou ait été porté fléchi à la hauteur de la latte. Dans cette phase, l'oscillation du bras opposé à cette jambe est plus longue vers le haut et l'avant.
CONT: Le raisonnement utilisé pour certaines actions se produisant avant, pendant, et juste après la phase d’impulsion en saut à la perche sont examinés théoriquement et empiriquement.