English (Internet and Telematics)
blind spoofing [correct]; blind IP-spoofing
DEF: Method of attack [that] predicts responses from the host, allowing commands to be sent without receiving immediate feedback.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique)
attaque en aveugle [feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique illégale qui consiste à usurper une adresse IP afin de falsifier l’adresse source d’un paquet sans attendre de réponse en retour.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d’un projet pilote de collaboration entre l’Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.