English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Air Transport)
actuating lever [correct]
CONT: The piston is operated by a rod attached to an actuating lever pivoted on a spindle in the quadrant. This lever is moved by a crescent ring which engages with the lever near the end of the movement of the control lever to which it is attached.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Transport aérien)
levier d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une direction courante comporte [...] un manchon à rotule, une barre de direction et un levier d’attaque [...]