English (Operations (Air Forces))
ground attack aircraft [correct, NATO]; ground attacker [correct]; ground support aircraft [correct]
DEF: ... aircraft [which] closely resemble fighters but are designed to operate at lower altitudes and to carry rockets or other forms of missiles for use against ground targets. They may also be used as dive bombers.
OBS: These planes are generally somewhat larger than the high-altitude fighters, with one or more engines mounted either in the fuselage or outboard on the wings. They are sometimes designed for extremely low-level attack, approaching their targets by following the profile of the ground at altitudes of 50 to 100 feet (15 to 30 metres).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion d’attaque au sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; avion d’appui tactique [masculine noun]; avion d’appui au sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Avion spécifiquement ou principalement conçu pour l'attaque d’objectifs terrestres au canon ou avec des missiles guidés ou des roquettes libres ou encore par largage de bombes non guidées à très basse altitude.