English (IT Security)
juice jacking [correct]; juice jacking attack [correct]
CONT: This kind of stealth cyberattack, called "juice jacking," happens when criminals alter a charging kiosk with the intent to steal data. When unsuspecting travelers plug into the USB [universal serial bus] port, malware is uploaded to devices, where it remains for potentially a very long time, putting passwords, credit card information, addresses, names, and other data at risk.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque à la recharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque informatique qui consiste à utiliser une borne de recharge, un câble de recharge ou encore un bloc d’alimentation qui a été trafiqué afin d’accéder frauduleusement au contenu des appareils électroniques qui y sont branchés.
OBS: attaque à la recharge : désignation et définition proposées par l’Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.