English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
coulé [correct, noun]; glide [correct, noun]; graze [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the taking of the opponent's blade, maintaining momentary contact ... by gliding along it.
OBS: A "coulé" or "glide" is an attack, the fencer sliding his blade along that of his opponent while making a thrust.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
coulé [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] action de glisser le fer le long du fer adverse en déployant le bras pour préparer ou loger l'attaque.
OBS: Le «coulé» est une attaque, l’escrimeur glissant sa lame le long du fer adverse en préparation du coup à suivre.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
filo [correct, masculine noun]; deslizamiento [correct, masculine noun]