English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
slack control [correct]; sloppy control [correct]
CONT: Stall. Occurs when the wings are no longer capable of producing sufficient lift to counteract the effect of gravity on the aircraft’s mass. Symptoms of an Approaching Stall: - loss of horizon; - reduced wind noise; - dropping of indicated airspeed; - slack controls, and; - buffeting (vibrations, may be absent during flight in precipitation).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
commande molle [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme l'avion était en pilotage automatique, l'équipage de conduite n’ a remarqué aucun signe de décrochage imminent ni aucun signe de réduction de la vitesse, comme une augmentation du cabré, des changements d’assiette, une augmentation de l'angle d’attaque et des commandes molles.