English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Maneuvers)
toss bombing [correct]
DEF: A method of bombing where an aircraft flies on a line towards the target, pulls up in a vertical plane, releasing the bomb at an angle that will compensate for the effect of gravity drop on the bomb. Similar to loft bombing; unrestricted as to altitude.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
phase préparatoire d’une attaque par mise en cabré [correct, feminine noun]; bombardement par mise en cabré [correct, masculine noun]; bombardement par passage dos [correct, masculine noun]