English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Concrete Construction; Cement Industry)
chemical attack [correct]
CONT: chemical attack, severe exposure or other circumstances, should be taken into account in deciding the minimum cement content.
CONT: "Asbestos" is the general term applied to fibrous silicate minerals which ... are resistant to heat and chemical attack ...
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Bétonnage; Cimenterie)
attaque chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] altération des hydrates de ciment sous l’effet de certains agents chimiques.
CONT: «Amiante» est le terme général désignant les minéraux silicatés fibreux [...] résistants à la chaleur et aux attaques chimiques [...]
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Hormigonado; Industria del cemento)
ataque químico [masculine noun]