English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Chemical Engineering)
leaching [correct]; lixiviation [correct]
DEF: Dissolving soluble minerals or metals out of the ore, as by the use of percolating solutions such as cyanide or chlorine solutions, acids, or water.
CONT: Leaching processes fall into two principal classes: those in which the leaching is accomplished by percolation (seeping of solvent through a bed of solids), and those in which particulate solids are dispersed into the extracting liquid and subsequently separated from it.
OBS: Leaching ... originally referred to percolation of liquid through a fixed bed, but now it is also used to mean solid-liquid extraction generally.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Génie chimique)
lixiviation [correct, feminine noun]; lessivage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dissolution sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de traitement des minerais faisant appel à une attaque chimique et une dissolution de certains constituants.
OBS: On utilise par exemple le cyanure pour dissoudre l’or et l’argent contenus dans un minerai suffisamment broyé.
OBS: Pour certains auteurs, le lessivage est une lixiviation naturelle.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros; Ingenieria química)
lixiviación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ciertos yacimientos de minerales solubles pueden beneficiarse por lixiviación desde el exterior, reduciéndose entonces las labores a la perforación de pozos de sonda, algunos de los cuales sirven para inyectar un fluido disolvente, mientras que por otros sale el mismo cargado de sustancia mineral que ha disuelto en el fondo. Este método se aplica sobre todo para beneficiar la sal gema, disolviéndola en el fondo con agua, y el azufre, cuyo solvente es el vapor de agua.