English (Petrography; Solid Fossil Fuels)
cryptovitrodetrinite [correct]
DEF: ... small fragments of vitrodetrinite ...
CONT: After etching [desmocollinite] with oxidizing solvents, the gel becomes black, so that only the detrital particles are visible, which are then described as cryptovitrodetrinite ...
OBS: ... small fragments of vitrodetrinite ...
OBS: See heading "vitrodetrinite" in COPET S 1971.
French (Pétrographie; Combustibles fossiles solides)
cryptovitrodétrinite [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule détritique, visible lorsque le gel noircit sous l'effet d’une attaque chimique oxydante.