English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
mechanical attrition [correct]; MA [correct]; mechanical grinding [correct]; mechanical attrition process [correct]; mechanical grinding process [correct]; mechanical attrition technique [correct]
CONT: Mechanical attrition—ball milling of powders—is a technique that has also been used widely for preparation of nanostructured materials.
CONT: Nanoparticles can be produced by either physical or chemical means. Current physical processes include mechanical grinding and the inert-gas-condensation technique pioneered by Granqvist and Buhrman.
OBS: The mechanical grinding process can be used for several different objectives, such as particle size reduction, conversion into an amorphous structure, particle size increase, particle size modification, mixing or forming alloys of two materials, agglomeration between particles, or modifying or changing the properties of the material.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
broyage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés de fabrication de nanoparticules sont nombreux. Ils peuvent être classés en deux catégories : les procédés physiques, comme le broyage mécanique [et] les procédés chimiques, comme la pyrolyse laser ou la précipitation chimique.
CONT: Il est ainsi impératif de réduire la taille des nanotubes ou de les aligner. La réduction de la taille peut s’effectuer par attaque chimique ou broyage mécanique, les deux opérations introduisant toutefois des défauts de structure.