English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Metallography)
etchant [correct, standardized]
DEF: Solution used for etching.
OBS: etch: a) to remove material from a surface by chemical action. b) to roughen the surface of a material by selective dissolution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Métallographie)
agent d’attaque chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Solution utilisée pour l'attaque chimique.
OBS: attaque chimique : a) Procédé chimique d’enlèvement de matière à la surface d’une pièce; b) Augmentation de la rugosité de la surface d’un matériau par dissolution sélective.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.