English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Disabled Sports)
guide [correct, noun]
CONT: Teams are made up of five players, including the goalkeeper who is the only sighted player on the team. Teams commonly have a guide who is positioned off the field of play and behind the goal being attacked who assists in directing players towards the target.
OBS: In footbal 5-a-side.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Sports adaptés)
guide [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Les équipes sont composées de cinq joueurs et comprennent un gardien de but qui est le seul joueur qui n’ a pas de déficience visuelle de l'équipe. Les équipes ont généralement un guide qui se trouve à côté du terrain de jeu et derrière le but attaqué.
OBS: En football à 5.
Spanish (Fútbol; Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
guía [correct, common gender]
CONT: Los equipos están compuestos por cinco jugadores, incluido el portero que es el único jugador vidente en el equipo. Por lo general, los equipos tienen un guía que se ubica fuera del campo de juego detrás de la portería opositora y ayuda a orientar a los jugadores hacia el objetivo.
OBS: En fútbol 5.