English (IT Security)
potential virus carrier [correct]
CONT: In order to penetrate a computer, a virus must be given a chance to execute. Since executable objects on a PC are known, all virus attack points can be listed. By making sure that the system executes only legitimate, virus-free code, the system will be protected from infection. In addition to the obvious executable files ... any file which contains executable code has to be treated as a potential virus carrier.
French (Sécurité des TI)
vecteur potentiel de virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour pouvoir pénétrer dans un ordinateur, il faut qu'un virus ait la possibilité de s’exécuter. Étant donné que l'on connaît les objets exécutables d’un PC, tous les points d’attaque du virus peuvent être recensés. On protégera le système contre les infections en faisant en sorte que seules soient exécutées les codifications légitimes ne contenant pas de virus. En plus des fichiers exécutables évidents [...] tout fichier qui contient une codification exécutable doit être traité comme un vecteur potentiel de virus.