English (Military Tactics; Guns (Land Forces))
mortar attack [correct]
CONT: ... a mortar attack on a building used by the US-led administration in Iraq ...
French (Tactique militaire; Canons (Forces terrestres))
attaque au mortier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un raid consécutif à une attaque au mortier contre une base américaine [...]