English (IT Security)
virus-free code [correct]
CONT: A virus cannot penetrate a computer if not given a chance to execute first. Since executable objects on a PC are known, it is easy to list all virus attack points. A system will be protected against contamination by making sure it executes only legitimate, virus-free codes.
French (Sécurité des TI)
codification exempte de virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un virus ne peut pénétrer dans un ordinateur sans d’abord s’exécuter. Tous les objets exécutables d’un PC étant connus, il est possible de répertorier les points d’attaque du virus. En ne permettant que la seule exécution des codifications légitimes exemptes de virus, on se dotera d’une bonne protection contre les infections.