English (Fire-Fighting Services; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
initial attack resources [correct, plural]
DEF: Fire fighting resources funded and organized specifically for the prime objective of implementing initial attack on wildfires (e.g. airtankers, initial attack crews, helitack crews).
French (Service d'incendie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
ressources d’attaque initiale [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ressources en intervention contre le feu mises en œuvre spécifiquement pour préparer une attaque initiale contre les incendies forestiers, comprenant notamment des avions-citernes, des équipes d’attaque initiale et des équipes héliportées.