English (Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
glottal attack
DEF: Onset of phonation produced by excessive tension in the closure of the vocal cords; hyperadduction.
CONT: During the assessment, the speech pathologist pays particular attention to the frequency and force of throat-clearing behaviors, coughing, and glottal attacks (coups de glotte).
French (Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
attaque en coup de glotte [feminine noun]; attaque dure [feminine noun]; coup de glotte [masculine noun]
CONT: Les attaques dures, en «coup de glotte», des émissions vocaliques sont fréquemment observées dans les dysphonies dysfonctionnelles. Elles semblent correspondre à une compression médiale du plan glottique en position préphonatoire.