English (Metal-Coating)
H-induced metallization [correct]; hydrogen-stabilized metallization; hydrogen-induced metallization
CONT: Nanochemistry at the atomic scale revealed in hydrogen-induced semiconductor surface metallization. [...] Understanding the ingredient for hydrogen-stabilized metallization directly impacts the ability to eliminate electronic defects at semiconductor interfaces critical for microelectronics, provides a means to develop electrical contacts on high-bandgap chemically passive materials, particularly for interfacing with biological systems, and gives control of surfaces for lubrication, for example of nanomechanical devices.
French (Métallisation)
métallisation par l’hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La métallisation par l'hydrogène :[...] Après s’être lié aux atomes de silicium en surface, l'hydrogène attaque la liaison entre 2 atomes de silicium, situés en dessous. Un premier hydrogène se lie à un silicium libre; pas le second, gêné par l'encombrement stérique, ce qui mène à la métallisation.