English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
S-cam brake [correct]
DEF: Foundation drum brake in which the brake-actuating mechanism consists of an S-shaped cam which spreads the brake shoes.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à came en S [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein de base à tambour dont le mécanisme d’attaque directe des freins comporte une came en forme de S qui provoque l'écartement des segments.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno con leva en S [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno base de tipo tambor cuyo mecanismo de operación comporta una leva en forma de S para separar las zapatas.