English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
gear driven cam [correct]; gear driven camshaft [correct]
OBS: Usually, the cam or cams of an overhead cam engine is driven from the crankshaft by a chain. However, in racing engines, the chain is replaced by gears thus eliminating the need of a chain tensioner and backlash or freeplay altogether.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Motos et motoneiges)
arbre à cames entraîné par pignons [masculine noun]
OBS: Les moteurs à performances élevées sont généralement à double arbre à cames en tête, à attaque directe, entraînés par pignons ou par chaîne.