English (Aeroindustry; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
chord length [correct, standardized]; chord [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] dimension [or distance] of the airfoil from its leading edge to trailing edge.
OBS: chord length: term standardized by ISO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne; Propulsion des bateaux)
longueur de corde [correct, feminine noun]; corde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension ou distance d’un profil [aérodynamique], de son bord d’attaque au bord de fuite.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica; Propulsión de los barcos)
longitud de la cuerda [correct, feminine noun]; cuerda [correct, feminine noun]