English (Field Engineering (Military))
support trench [correct]
CONT: The classic trench system comprised three parallel trenches, the one closest to the enemy being the front-line or fire trench ... Several hundred yards behind was the support trench, whose occupants could rush to the fire trench in the event of a surprise attack.
French (Génie (Militaire))
tranchée de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tranchée de première ligne, ou tranchée de tir, était la plus proche de l'ennemi [...] Derrière cette tranchée, à plusieurs centaines de verges de distance, se trouvait la tranchée de soutien, dont les occupants pouvaient s’élancer jusqu'à la tranchée de tir en cas d’attaque surprise.