English (Missiles and Rockets; General Conduct of Military Operations; Military (General))
stand-off land attack missile [correct]; SLAM [correct]
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
OBS: stand-off land attack missile; SLAM: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Militaire (Généralités))
missile d’attaque terrestre lancé à distance de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: missile d’attaque terrestre lancé à distance de sécurité : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.