English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
attack hose [correct]
CONT: Attack hose transports water or other agents, at increased pressure, from the pumper to a nozzle or nozzles or a fire department connection (FDC) for application onto the fire.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tuyau d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tuyau d’attaque achemine l'eau ou d’autres agents, à une pression plus élevée, de l'autopompe vers une ou plusieurs lances ou un raccord pompier pour combattre l'incendie.