English (Paddle Sports)
recovery [correct]; forward swing [correct]
DEF: The portion of the stroke, between the release and the catch, during which the oar is brought into position for the next stroke.
CONT: In the first part of the recovery, the rower sits up from the release, and moves slowly back up the slide towards the catch ... As the rower then approaches the catch, he/she feathers the oar blade back so that the blade is perpendicular to the surface of the water.
OBS: ... the body is swung forward and the legs bent to the vertical as the sliding seat is brought forward to the "front stops" (ie. towards the rear of the boat) in preparation for the next stroke.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Sports de pagaie)
retour [correct, masculine noun]; retour sur l’avant [correct, masculine noun]; temps glisseur [masculine noun]; phase de repos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du coup d’aviron se déroulant hors de l’eau.
CONT: Le retour est avant tout une phase de replacement, de préparation du coup suivant mais aussi de récupération qu’il faut exploiter au maximum.
OBS: [Seconde partie du] temps préparateur ou glisseur [du coup d’aviron]. La rame, légèrement hors de l'eau, retourne à sa position de départ, le tronc, les membres inférieurs et supérieurs reviennent lentement à la position d’attaque pour recommencer un nouveau cycle.
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
tiempo hacia adelante [correct, masculine noun]; fase de descanso [correct, feminine noun]; fase de recuperación [correct, feminine noun]