English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
mercury cell [correct]
CONT: In the mercury cell the cathode is metallic mercury to which current is led by the steel body of the cell or other metallic contacts. Sodium amalgam is produced in the cell. It is led away from the cell to a decomposer also containing graphite which, in this case, serves as a cathode. The amalgam serves as an anode in a short-circuited cell.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Génie chimique)
cellule à mercure [correct, feminine noun]; électrolyseur à mercure [correct, masculine noun]; cellule à cathode de mercure [correct, feminine noun]; électrolyseur à cathode de mercure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cellules à mercure. Dans ces cellules [...], la cathode est constituée par une surface de mercure métallique, tandis que l'anode est en graphite. Dans le compartiment cathodique, le sodium libéré forme avec le mercure un amalgame qui s’écoule ensuite vers le décomposeur où l'attaque de l'eau libère de l'hydroxyde de sodium et de l'hydrogène, et revient enfin à son point de départ.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Ingenieria química)
Celda de mercurio [correct, feminine noun]