English (Electronic Warfare)
electronic warfare [correct, officially approved]; EW [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Warfare in which electronics are used to exploit the electromagnetic and acoustic environments.
OBS: Electronic warfare encompasses electronic attack, electronic protection and electronic support.
OBS: electronic warfare; EW: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre électronique)
guerre électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Guerre qui utilise l’électronique pour exploiter les environnements électromagnétique et acoustique.
OBS: La guerre électronique englobe l'attaque électronique, la protection électronique et le soutien électronique.
OBS: guerre électronique; GE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guerra electrónica)
guerra electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de acciones militares que emplean la energía electromagnética para determinar, interceptar, reducir o impedir el uso del espectro electromagnético por el enemigo y favorecer su empleo por las fuerzas propias.