English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
front tackle [correct, noun]; front block tackle [correct, noun]; block tackle [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of a player attacking an opponent from the front.
OBS: Play the ball just as your opponent tries to play it, ... and drive through to make contact with the foot to stop the ball.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tacle de face [correct, masculine noun]; tackle de face [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tacle effectué par un joueur qui attaque l'adversaire de face.
OBS: [Une] simple opposition du pied sur le ballon contrôlé par l’adversaire [...] permet de contrarier l’action de l’opposant en stoppant le ballon.
OBS: tackle de face : D’après «tacle» ou «tackle».