English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
negative rake angle [correct]
DEF: Angle between a line parallel to the base of the shank and the face that slopes upward from the cutting-edge.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
pente d’affûtage négative [correct, feminine noun]; pente négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison de la face d’attaque telle que l'angle taillant a une valeur égale ou supérieure à 90°.