English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
chip breaker [correct]
DEF: Groove machined in the upper face of a tool, or a separate piece fastened to the tool or toolholder, to cause the chip to break into short sections and prevent long curls.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
brise-copeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rainure pratiquée sur la partie supérieure de la face d’attaque de l'outil au voisinage immédiat de l'arête de coupe.