English (Wood Sawing)
angle of attack [correct]
DEF: In ripping, the angle between the feed direction, or fiber direction if this is different, and the front of the tooth; generally expressed as [phi].
French (Sciage du bois)
angle d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par la direction du fil et la face d’attaque de la dent de la scie.