English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
gooseneck tool [correct]; goosenecked tool [correct]; swan-necked tool
DEF: A tool for giving a finishing cut, the body of the tool having a semi-circular portion as part of the stem.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil à saigner col-de-cygne [correct, masculine noun]; outil à tronçonner à col-de-cygne [correct, masculine noun]; outil à col-de-cygne [correct, masculine noun]; outil en col-de-cygne [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil à forme incurvée travaillant la face d’attaque tournée vers le bas.