English (Golf)
brassie [correct]; brassy; no 2 wood; number 2 wood
DEF: A former name for a club, a no 2 wood, originally having a brass-plated sole and with a shallower face than a driver to give more loft. (Collins English Dictionary, Third Edition, 1991).
French (Golf)
brassie [correct, masculine noun]; crosse à semelle de cuivre [feminine noun]; bois 2 [masculine noun]
DEF: Club à semelle de cuivre, de face d’attaque légèrement inclinée, qui s’utilise pour un long coup sur le fairway.