English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
pickling tank [correct]; pickling bath [correct]
OBS: As a result of the controlled attack on the coating of oxides, ferrous iron in the form of sulphate or chloride is dissolved in the pickling tank and the rinsing water.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
bain d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'attaque ménagée de la couche d’oxydes entraîne dans les bains d’attaque et dans les eaux de rinçage la dissolution de fer ferreux sous forme de sulfate ou de chlorure.