English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
artillery preparation [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Artillery fire delivered before an attack to disrupt communications and disorganize the enemy's defence.
OBS: artillery preparation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
préparation d’artillerie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Feux d’artillerie précédant une attaque, destinés à désorganiser la défense ennemie et à disloquer les liaisons et communications.
OBS: préparation d’artillerie : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
preparación artillera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de acciones de fuego de la artillería, que se realizan inmediatamente antes del ataque, que tienen por objeto perturbar las comunicaciones y desorganizar la defensa enemiga.