English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Emergency Management)
firefighting [correct, standardized]; fire fighting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that includes all the measures and operations aimed at extinguishing fires.
CONT: The three main goals in firefighting are the protection of life, the environment and property, in that order.
OBS: firefighting; fire fighting: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: fire fighting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Gestion des urgences)
lutte contre l’incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lutte contre le feu [correct, feminine noun]; combat contre le feu [correct, masculine noun]; lutte contre les sinistres [correct, feminine noun]; attaque des feux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui comprend l’ensemble des mesures et des opérations visant à éteindre lesincendies.
OBS: lutte contre l’incendie : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: lutte contre l’incendie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios); Gestión de emergencias)
lucha contra el fuego [correct, feminine noun]; lucha contra incendios [correct, feminine noun]