English (Marketing; Merchandising Techniques)
flank attack
DEF: Form of side attack in which the attacker concentrates on increasing a product range or offering smaller or larger variants within a product/market area in which his principal competitor is strong.
OBS: flank attack: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commercialisation; Techniques marchandes)
attaque dans le flanc [feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle d’attaque latérale qui [consiste en] l’extension de la gamme de produits ou en [l’offre de variantes plus ou moins grandes] dans la relation produit/marché où le concurrent principal est solide.
OBS: attaque dans le flanc : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercialización; Técnicas mercantiles)
ataque por el flanco [masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo de ataque lateral que se centra en extensiones de la gama de productos o en tamaños muy pequeños o grandes dentro del mismo área producto/mercado en que está fuerte el competidor principal.
OBS: ataque por el flanco: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.