English (Fires and Explosions)
fire integrity [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ability of a separating element of building construction, when exposed to fire on one side, to prevent the passage of flames and hot gases or the occurrence of flames on the unexposed side, for a stated period of time in a standard fire resistance test.
OBS: fire integrity: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
étanchéité au feu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un élément de construction séparateur à ne laisser passer, pendant une durée déterminée, aucune flamme ni gaz chaud et à ne pas en émettre lui-même sur sa face non exposée lorsqu'il est attaqué par le feu sur l'autre face au cours d’un essai de résistance au feu normalisé.
OBS: étanchéité au feu : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
estanqueidad al fuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitud de un elemento de construcción de impedir el paso de llamas o gases calientes a través de él, por un determinado período de tiempo.