English (Aeroindustry)
snag [correct]
CONT: ... the "snag" in the taileron leading edge at the root, introduced because of flutter considerations, is being filled in again to gain some further control-surface area.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
décrochement [masculine noun]; décrochage en dent de scie [masculine noun]
CONT: On a [...] renoncé au décrochement pratiqué à l'emplanture du bord d’attaque de l'empennage horizontal, décrochement qui répondait à des problèmes de flutter mais qui faisait perdre une certaine surface de gouverne.