English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
main attack [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An attack directed against the chief objective of the campaign, major operation or battle.
OBS: main attack: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
attaque principale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Attaque dirigée sur l'objectif principal de la campagne, de l'opération de grande envergure ou de la bataille.
OBS: attaque principale : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.