English (Helicopters (Military))
light attack helicopter [correct, officially approved]; LAH [correct, officially approved]
OBS: light attack helicopter; LAH: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d’attaque léger [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère d’attaque léger; HAL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: hélicoptère d’attaque léger : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.