English (Corporate Security)
minimization procedure [correct]
CONT: Minimization procedures are designed to prevent the broad power of "foreign intelligence gathering" from being used for routine criminal investigations. In a number of instances, however, there are overlaps between foreign intelligence gathering and criminal investigations. One common minimization procedure is what is known as an "information-screening wall." These "walls" require an official not involved in the criminal investigation to review the raw materials gathered by FISA [Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act] surveillance and only pass on information that might be relevant evidence. The purpose is to ensure that criminal investigators do not use FISA authority for criminal investigations.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
procédure de minimisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La procédure de minimisation des menaces mécaniques peut mettre en lumière d’autres risques de sécurité : en effet, les étapes de cette procédure peuvent contribuer à élargir la surface d’attaque. Cette dernière correspond à l'ensemble des possibilités d’accès à une ressource compte tenu du nombre de points d’entrée permettant de s’introduire dans le système. L'ajout de fonctionnalités destinées à sécuriser une ressource informatique peut contribuer à exposer d’autres vulnérabilités. Toutefois, les menaces mécaniques n’ occupent généralement pas une place importante dans une procédure de sécurisation et ne seront donc pas traitées dans le cadre de ce guide.