English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
interception duties [correct]
CONT: and is thus heavy on fuel - for fast attack and interception duties; on the other hand, such power becomes extravagant for cruising and loitering over long periods on daily coast guard duties.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
mission d’interception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La puissance installée, nécessairement très importante pour satisfaire aux exigences de vitesse en mission d’interception et d’attaque, est très largement surabondante en croisière normale.