English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees; Viticulture)
grapevine downy mildew [correct]; grape downy mildew [correct]; downy mildew of grapevines [correct]; downy mildew of grapevine [correct]; downy mildew of grapes [correct]; downy mildew of grape [correct]
DEF: Disease of grapes caused by the fungus Plasmopara viticola.
CONT: Downy mildew (DM) of grapes occurs in most parts of the world where grapes are grown, but favors those regions that experience warm, wet conditions during the vegetative growth of the vine ... Downy mildew affects the leaves, fruit, and shoots of grapevines. Losses occur through death of leaf tissue, low-quality fruit, and weakened young shoots.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière; Viticulture)
mildiou de la vigne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plasmopara viticola est le champignon responsable d’une maladie fongique de la vigne, qui attaque les organes verts de la vigne et vie à l'intérieur de la plante, connue sous le nom de mildiou de la vigne.
CONT: Le mildiou de la vigne est [...] une maladie grave de la vigne sévissant dans toutes les régions viticoles françaises. Elle se manifeste d’abord par des tâches huileuses, puis chlorotiques apparaissant sur les feuilles. Les baies sont aussi affectées.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura; Viticultura)
mildiu de la vid [correct, masculine noun]