English (Nuclear Physics)
sun burst [correct, standardized]
DEF: The attack on zircaloy cladding by hydrogenous substances, leading to local segregation of zirconium hydride.
OBS: sun burst: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
hydruration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attaque des gaines en zircaloy par des produits hydrogénés conduisant à une ségrégation locale d’hydrure de zirconium.
OBS: hydruration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.