English (Emergency Management; National and International Security)
Intelligence and Information Sharing and Dissemination capability [correct]; Intelligence and Information Sharing and Dissemination [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A capability common to the four missions that enables all levels of government, the First Nations, the private sector and citizens to exchange and disseminate timely and relevant information and intelligence in order to achieve the coordinated awareness of, prevention of, protection against and response to a potential or actual terrorist attack, major disaster or other emergency.
OBS: The Intelligence and Information Sharing and Dissemination capability also allows for feedback and other necessary communications.
OBS: Intelligence and Information Sharing and Dissemination: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Intelligence and Information Sharing and Dissemination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
capacité Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l’information [correct, feminine noun]; Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l’information [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité commune aux quatre missions qui permet à tous les ordres de gouvernement, aux Premières Nations, au secteur privé et aux citoyens d’échanger et de diffuser en temps opportun du renseignement et de l'information pertinents pour rendre possible la coordination des tâches de sensibilisation, de prévention, de protection et d’intervention liées à une attaque terroriste potentielle ou réelle, une catastrophe majeure ou une autre urgence.
OBS: La capacité Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l’information permet également la rétroaction et toute autre communication nécessaire.
OBS: Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l’information : Dans le corps d’un texte, lorsque l’accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d’utiliser «capacité Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l’information».
OBS: Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l’information : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.