English (Military (General))
cavalry charge of the Light Brigade [correct]
CONT: Balaklava, battle of, an engagement fought on Oct. 25 1854, during the Crimean War, when British, French and Turkish forces resisted a Russian Attack on Balaklava, their supply port on the Black Sea ... The cavalry charge of the Light Brigade, which made the action famous, took place in a valley running in an east-west direction ...
French (Militaire (Généralités))
charge de la brigade de cavalerie légère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Balaklava(Bataille de), bataille livrée le 25 octobre 1854 par des troupes russes du général Liprandi [...], pour tenter de rejeter à la mer les 10 000 Anglo-Turcs participant à l'investissement de Sébastopol. L'attaque russe, stoppée par les Highlanders, tourna au repli général devant la charge, devenue légendaire, de la brigade de cavalerie légère de lord Cardigan [...](LGRAN, 1960, volume 1 voir la rubrique Balaklava).