English (Microbial Ecology)
microbial attack [correct]; biological attack [correct]
CONT: Despite the prevalence of microbes in the ocean and the devastating nature of pathogen-borne epidemics, disease among marine plants appears to be rare, and thus many plants likely possess traits that make them resistant to microbial attack.
French (Écologie microbienne)
attaque microbienne [correct, feminine noun]; attaque biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mécanismes actuels d’attaque microbienne sont peu connus et même aujourd’hui il n’ existe pas beaucoup de travaux de recherche dans ce domaine.
Spanish (Ecología microbiana)
ataque microbiano [masculine noun]