English (Military Exercises; Protection of Life)
mock attack [correct]
CONT: A broader investigation uncovered more evidence of cheating during mock attacks at the plant over the past two decades ...
French (Exercices militaires; Sécurité des personnes)
attaque simulée [correct, feminine noun]; attentat simulé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le 9 novembre 1979, l'attaque simulée d’un missile américain alimente accidentellement un système de prévention qui dupe les opérateurs.