English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
word-attack skill [correct]
CONT: Several possible sources of reading difficulties have been proposed by cognitive psychologists. Here we will consider the following: that poor readers have inappropriate patterns of eye movements; that backward readers have difficulties in extracting visual information; and that poor readers do not use "word-attack skills" to decode unfamiliar words ...
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
attaque du mot [correct]
DEF: Analyse [de] la capacité à utiliser les habiletés de décodage et à les appliquer dans la lecture de nouveaux mots [...]