English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
nuclear-powered attack submarine [correct, NATO, officially approved]; SSN [correct, NATO, officially approved]; nuclear attack submarine [correct, officially approved]; SSN [correct, officially approved]; SSN; subsurface, attack, nuclear [correct, NATO]; SSN [correct, NATO]; SSN
OBS: nuclear-powered attack submarine; nuclear attack submarine; SSN: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
sous-marin nucléaire d’attaque [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; SNA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: sous-marin nucléaire d’attaque; SNA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.