English (Construction Site Equipment)
self-sharpening action [correct]; self-sharpening [correct]
CONT: The Ripper has extremely aggressive conical cutter teeth to rip through most hard, rocky soils. Inexpensive, replaceable teeth have self-sharpening action. Tapered, carbide pre-cutter reduces wear on cutter holders.
OBS: sharpening: Operation of providing tools with a proper cutting geometry.
French (Matériel de chantier)
auto-affûtage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dent du ripper à parallélogramme, à cause de l'angle constant, attaque toujours le sol par sa face inférieure et bénéficie d’un auto-affûtage. Cela favorise la pénétration et la fracturation.