English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
attack on preparation [correct, noun]
CONT: An attack on preparation is one made while the opponent is himself getting ready to attack [but before his attack has commenced].
CONT: A successful attack on preparation can take the initiative and score before the opponent can adjust from offense to defense.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
attaque sur la préparation [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvements de la lame, du corps ou des jambes, qui précèdent la situation que l’on a l’intention de créer.
CONT: Les attaques sur la préparation sont des actions offensives variées qui permettent d’exploiter les différentes préparations adverses.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
ataque sobre la preparación [correct, masculine noun]