English (Military Tactics)
pre-emptive attack [correct]; pre-emptive strike [correct]
DEF: A nuclear attack designed to destroy as much as possible of the other side's offensive weapons in the belief that it had begun, or was about to begin, launching a first strike.
OBS: pre-emptive attack: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tactique militaire)
attaque anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; attaque préventive [correct, feminine noun]; attaque préemptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque nucléaire visant à détruire dans la plus grande mesure possible les moyens offensifs de l’ennemi; elle est déclenchée lorsqu’on est convaincu que l’ennemi a lancé une première frappe ou est sur le point de le faire.
OBS: Définitions du livre blanc sur la défense dans les années 70.
OBS: attaque anticipée; attaque préventive; attaque préemptive : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.