English (Racquet Sports)
counter-attacking shot [correct, noun]
DEF: An attacking shot to counteract another attacking short.
OBS: counterattack: term also used in table tennis.
OBS: Related term: reply.
CONT: If your opponent is at the net and you can not make an effective passing shot, it is best to throw up a defensive lob. On the other hand, if you are well balanced and your opponent is not crowding the net, you may elect to hit a counter-attacking shot that may be a passing short or a topspin lob.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup de contre-attaque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'on réplique à une balle d’attaque à la suite d’une balle rapide ou précise ou que l'on déjoue un joueur en position au filet. [Phraséologie connexe : riposte, retour offensif. ]
OBS: coup de contre-attaque : terme [également] employé au tennis de table.