English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
intermediate attack point [correct]
CONT: Attribution of offensive cyber operations remains problematic in this battlespace, as CNE [computer network exploitation] operators often utilize intermediate attack points to obfuscate their origin.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
point d’attaque intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trouver l'auteur des cyberopérations offensives demeure une difficulté dans cet espace de bataille, car les auteurs de CNE [exploitation de réseaux informatiques] emploient souvent des points d’attaque intermédiaires pour masquer leur origine.