English (Baseball and Softball)
hit-and-run [correct, noun]; hit and run [correct, noun]
DEF: An offensive play in which one or more runners advance toward the next base during the pitcher's delivery, while the batter tries to get a hit, preferably on the ground so that the runner(s) is not caught off.
OBS: The consulted sources do not distinguish clearly between the nominal form "hit-and-run" and the verbal form, a command, "hit and run!".
French (Baseball et softball)
frappe-et-court [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; court-et-frappe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; attaque serrée [correct, feminine noun]; frappe et cours [see observation]; frappe et court [see observation]; hit and run [see observation, Europe]
DEF: Tactique offensive où le coureur au premier but simule une tentative de vol de but pendant que le frappeur cherche à placer la balle en lieu sûr derrière le coureur.
OBS: Les sources consultées devraient davantage distinguer entre la forme nominale «frappe-et-court» ou «court-et-frappe», et la forme verbale, un impératif, «frappe et cours!». Comme il s’agit d’un jeu, on tend à oublier la distinction de forme dans les graphies.