English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
friendly fighter [correct]
CONT: Ten aircraft of [the] group were forced to turn back shortly after take-off, seriously decreasing the fire power and formation strength while enroute to the target. After their rendezvous with other Wing units and without the support of friendly fighter escort, where it was attacked by more than 100 enemy fighters. These were constantly replaced by fresh enemy planes until, when the group reached the target, the total strength of the attackers was estimated at over 200 hostile fighters.
OBS: fighter: A generic term to describe a type of fast and manoeuvrable fixed wing aircraft capable of tactical air operations against air and/or surface targets.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
chasseur ami [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chasseurs ennemis ne devraient pas seulement être observés par des chasseurs amis, mais nos propres troupes au sol devraient prévenir nos pilotes de la moindre activité ennemie. Une patrouille de couverture devrait protéger le groupe principal d’une attaque surprise ennemie en restant au-dessus du reste du groupe. La même patrouille de couverture devrait aussi être utilisée à l'attaque lorsque les avions amis sont en infériorité numérique.
OBS: chasseur : terme générique pour désigner un type d’aéronef rapide et maniable, capable d’effectuer des opérations tactiques contre des objectifs aériens ou de surface.