English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Texas horned lizard [correct]
OBS: Horned lizard have a puzzling defense behavior which can be observed only rarely, in certain particularly strong individuals- they actually squirt blood from their eyelids. When they are severely annoyed, they shut their eyelids and cause them to swell up.With a distinct sound, a fine stream of blood spurts out for as much as 1 m, breaking up into tiny droplets.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Tapaya du Texas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tapayas : La présence d’écailles dressées sur la tête et les flancs donne à ces lézards cornus un aspect redoutable qui effraie leurs prédateurs. En cas d’attaque, ils ouvrent la bouche, sifflent, mordent et lancent à plus de 1 m un jet de sang qui sort du coin des yeux. Des températures de plus de 38 C ne les accablent pas; s’il fait vraiment trop chaud, ils entrent dans le sol en se tortillant.