English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
command stability augmentation system [correct]; CSAS [correct]
CONT: The aircraft's flight control system primarily comprises a triply redundant command stability augmentation system (CSAS)using fly-by-wire and autostabilization, and an autopilot/flight director (APFD). Coupled with the nav/ attack system, these allow the aircraft to fly with high stability and near-sonic speed at 200 ft (61 m) above ground level in all weathers. Over known flat surfaces, such as southern Iraq during the 1991 Gulf War, altitude can be further reduced by reliance on the radar altimeter alone.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
système électrique d’augmentation de stabilité [correct, masculine noun]; CSAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de commandes de vol comprend un système électrique d’augmentation de stabilité à trois chaînes redondantes(CSAS) et un pilote automatique/directeur de vol(APFD) qui, avec le système de navigation et d’attaque, permettent à l'appareil d’effectuer des vols de haute stabilité à des vitesses quasi-soniques à 200 FT(61 m) au-dessus du sol par tout temps. Au-dessus des terrains plats(tels que celui du sud de l'Irak durant la guerre du Golfe de 1991), il est possible de réduire davantage l'altitude en se fiant uniquement à l'altimètre radar.