English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cratering [correct]
DEF: Tool wear indicated by a sharp depression on the face of the tool.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Usinage (Métallurgie))
usure en cratère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usure sur la surface d’attaque due au frottement du copeau sur l'outil.