English (Fencing)
invalid target area; invalid target [correct]
OBS: the arms, the legs, the mask and the bib of the mask are invalid target areas.
French (Escrime)
surface non valable [feminine noun]
OBS: défauts à éviter [...] parer insuffisamment : n’ empêche pas l'attaque d’atteindre la cible, ou laisse la pointe sur une surface non valable.
Spanish (Esgrima)
superficie no válida [correct, feminine noun]