English (Photoengraving)
dot etching [correct]; dot reduction [correct]
DEF: A method of tone and colour correction of halftone positives with chemical reducers that is widely used in lithography to reduce dot size and thus the density of halftone images on photographic intermediates.
OBS: Dot etching is usually done on halftone positives. These can be used without further conversion for the photomechanical production of certain types of lithographic image carriers, in particular for deep-etch plates. The extent to which dot sizes are reduced depends on the job in hand.
French (Photogravure)
morsure du point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction des points d’une similigravure à l’aide d’une seconde morsure. La retouche la plus courante et celle particulière à l’offset consiste à réduire, sur les positifs tramés, la surface des points de simili.
OBS: Le retoucheur couvre d’un vernis imperméable les valeurs correctes et attaque les autres avec un affaiblisseur; les points voient leur surface se dissoudre et leur grosseur diminuer progressivement. Cette opération est répétée autant de fois qu'il est nécessaire, par réserves et affaiblissements successifs, avec, s’il y a lieu, des dégradés au pinceau.