English (String Instruments)
free stroke [correct]
CONT: Guitar. ... Diatonic, chromatic, and tremolando scales are to be played with both free stroke and rest stroke.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
attaque pincée [correct, feminine noun]; attaque tirée [feminine noun]