English (IT Security)
worm attack [correct]
CONT: Worms are similar to viruses, but unlike viruses (which need a carrier in order to replicate), worms replicate in their entirety, creating exact copies of themselves. ... A number of widely publicised worm attacks have occurred on Unix systems.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque de vers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vers sont semblables aux virus, mais contrairement à ceux-ci (qui exigent un vecteur pour pouvoir se reproduire), ils se reproduisent en totalité, et créent des copies fidèles. [...] Un certain nombre d’attaques de vers, dont on a beaucoup parlé, se sont produites sur les systèmes Unix.