English (Animal Diseases)
epizootic hemorrhagic disease of deer [correct]; EHD [correct]; epizootic haemorrhagic disease of deer [correct]; EHD [correct]; EHD; epizootic disease of deer [correct]; EHD [correct]; EHD
CONT: Epizootic haemorrhagic disease of deer is caused by an orbivirus antigenically similar to the virus of Ibaraki disease, a bluetongue-like disease of cattle. The disease is clinically similar to bluetongue in sheep and causes very heavy mortalities in deer herds.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie hémorragique épizootique du cerf de Virginie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie à virus très étroitement apparentée à la fièvre catarrhale du mouton; attaque aussi les ruminants domestiques