English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
scout [correct]
DEF: A person in a fire suppression organization assigned duties of gathering and reporting timely information, such as existing location and behaviour of a fire, progress in control, and the physical conditions that affect the planning and execution of the suppression jets.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
éclaireur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne chargée de recueillir et de transmettre des renseignements pertinents sur l'étendue et le comportement du feu en vue de l'élaboration du plan d’attaque.