English (Land Forces; Military Strategy)
diversionary attack [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An attack wherein a force attacks, or threatens to attack, a target other than the main target for the purpose of drawing enemy defences away from the main effort.
OBS: diversionary attack: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Stratégie militaire)
attaque de diversion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Attaque ou menace d’attaque par une force d’un objectif autre que l'objectif principal, en vue de détourner la défense ennemie de la région d’effort principal.
OBS: attaque de diversion : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Estrategia militar)
ataque de diversión [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción en la que una fuerza ataca, o amenaza con atacar, un objetivo que no es el principal, con el propósito de distraer las fuerzas defensivas enemigas del esfuerzo principal.