English (Effects of Pollution; Cytology)
cytotoxin [correct]
DEF: A toxin or antibody that has a specific toxic action upon cells of special organs.
OBS: Cytotoxins are named according to the special variety of cell for which they are specific, as "nephrotoxin".
French (Effets de la pollution; Cytologie)
cytotoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxine ou anticorps pouvant attaquer spécifiquement les cellules de certains organes.
OBS: Le terme "cytotoxine" désigne aussi, inversement, une substance toxique soluble d’origine cellulaire; il est peu usité dans ce sens (cf. MAMED) et nous ne lui avons pas trouvé de pendant anglais.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Citología)
citotoxina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxina o anticuerpo que posee una acción tóxica sobre células específicas.