English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
area defence weapon [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADW [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A weapon system capable of detecting, recognizing, identifying, locating and engaging a target within given arcs of fire.
OBS: area defence weapon; ADW: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: area defence weapon: designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
arme de défense de zone [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système d’arme capable de détecter, de reconnaître, d’identifier, de repérer et d’attaquer un objectif situé dans des arcs de tir donnés.
OBS: arme de défense de zone : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.