English (General Vocabulary)
deep echelon [correct]
CONT: If space does not permit deployment into open battle order, i.e. line abreast for the whole of the first echelon, then the battle order can be deeply echelonned, stretching back along the valley (Fig. 1). This is not an attack in two echelons but in one deep echelon.
OBS: [An echelon is ...] an arrangement of a body of troops with its units each somewhat to the left or right of the one in the rear in a series of steps ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
échelon étiré en profondeur [masculine noun]
OBS: [échelon](1823). Milit. Elément d’une troupe fractionnée en profondeur. «Disposer des troupes par échelons». «Marcher, attaquer en premier échelon».
OBS: L’appellation d’«échelon» est donnée à une fraction de troupe soit d’après sa place [...], soit d’après sa fonction [...]