English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
manoeuvrist approach [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A philosophy according to which one seeks to shatter enemy morale and physical cohesion by identifying enemy strengths and vulnerabilities, avoiding its strengths and attacking its vulnerabilities, while protecting one's own vulnerabilities.
OBS: manoeuvrist approach: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
approche manœuvrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Philosophie selon laquelle on vise à briser le moral et la cohésion physique de l'ennemi en déterminant les forces et les vulnérabilités de celui-ci afin d’éviter ces forces et de s’attaquer à ces vulnérabilités tout en protégeant ses propres vulnérabilités.
OBS: approche manœuvrière : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.