English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
defensive counter-air operation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; defensive counter-air [correct, noun, officially approved]; DCA [correct, noun, officially approved]; DCA
DEF: A counter-air operation designed to destroy or neutralize adversary air capability attempting to attack in or to penetrate friendly or neutral airspace. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: Active and passive defensive measures designed to detect, identify, intercept, and destroy or make ineffective forces attempting to attack or to penetrate friendly airspace. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: defensive counter-air operation; defensive counter-air; DCA: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: defensive counter-air operation: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
opération défensive contre le potentiel aérien [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ODCPA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défensive contre le potentiel aérien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DCPA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DCPA
DEF: Opération contre le potentiel aérien conçue afin de détruire ou de neutraliser la capacité aérienne adverse qui tente de pénétrer l’espace aérien ami ou neutre, ou d’y mener une attaque. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Mesures de défense active et passive conçues pour détecter, identifier, intercepter et détruire ou rendre inopérantes les forces qui tentent d’attaquer ou de pénétrer l'espace aérien ami. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: opération défensive contre le potentiel aérien; ODCPA; défensive contre le potentiel aérien; DCPA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: opération défensive contre le potentiel aérien : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.