English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
doubt rule [correct, officially approved]; DR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rule according to which a target must not be attacked unless there is a reasonable belief that it is a legitimate target.
OBS: doubt rule; DR: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
règle du doute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RD [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Règle selon laquelle on ne peut attaquer une cible sauf s’il y a un motif raisonnable de croire qu'il s’agit d’une cible légitime.
OBS: règle du doute; RD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.