English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
come to grips with a problem [correct, verb]; get to grips with a problem [correct, verb]
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
s’attaquer à un problème [correct]; s’efforcer de résoudre un problème [correct]