English (Track and Field)
block [correct, noun]; foot plant [correct]
DEF: The preliminary stage to the take-off.
OBS: In the high jump during the approach (run-up), the jumper leans back when the take-off foot hits the ground (on the eleventh step). He leans so much that the heel of the take-off foot hits the ground first. This action is known as the block. The overall effect of the block is to halt or slow down forward momentum and cause an upward movement of the body.
French (Athlétisme)
blocage du pied [correct, masculine noun]; blocage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'action du sauteur en hauteur au moment ou son pied d’appel se pose au sol pour bloquer la course et transformer sa vitesse horizontale en force ascensionnelle. Le blocage s’effectuera énergiquement par le talon, le buste en retrait de la jambe comme si le sauteur refusait d’attaquer la barre.